Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Any Private Teachers that want to find clients

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Any Private Teachers that want to find clients

    Any Private teachers that would like to offer their services to reach new clients, We have Tokona- Indonesia’s Marketplace for Services. You can create Ads to promote your private lessons or courses. The platform is free and we are building a strong community to connect private teachers with students in any part of Indonesia.
    Event Organizer, Akuntansi, IT dan Service komputer, Teknisi, Assistant Pribadi, Musisi dan DJ, Guru Privat dan Kursus. Apa yang Anda tawarkan? Menjadi penyedia layanan Tokona Pasang Iklan untuk...

  • #2
    Be informed that you cannot accept any individual foreigner to offer private lessons or courses as it is illegal , maybe except if the foreigner is married with an Indonesian and has an e-ITAS or KITAS or KITAP sponsored by the Indonesian spouse .


    -----------------------------------------------


    UU no.13 , Year 2003
    CHAPTER VIII - EMPLOYMENT OF FOREIGN WORKER
    ARTICLE 42
    (1) ...
    (2) An employer who is an individual person is prohibited from employing a foreign worker.
    ....
    Article 185
    (1) Every person who violates what is stipulated under subsection (1) and subsection (2) of Article 42, Article 68, subsection (2) of article 69, Article 80, Article 82, subsection (1) of Article 90, Article 139, Article 143, and subsection (4) and subsection (7) of Article 160 shall be subjected to a criminal sanction in jail for a minimum of 1 (one) year and a maximum of 4 (four) years and/or a fine of a minimum of Rp100,000,000 (one hundred million rupiah) and a maximum of Rp400,000,000 (four hundred million rupiah).

    Comment


    • #3
      Or worse (see below) . Any foreigner giving private lessons/courses as a freelancer (except those I mentioned above) will be in a situation stated in item (a) below , because there is no Visa/Stay Permit that allows a foreigner to do that .

      UU6 - year 2011
      Article 122
      Shall be punished with imprisonment of up to five (5) years and fined at most Rp500.000.000 (five hundred million rupiah):

      a. any foreigner who deliberately misuse or engage in activities not in accordance with the intent and purpose of the Visa/Stay Permit given to him/her ;

      b. any person who ordered or provide opportunity for the foreigner to misuse or engage in activities inconsistent with intent or purpose of the Visa/Stay Permit given to him/her.

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes Marcus, thanks for the reminder to make sure you have your work permits before teaching.

        Comment


        • #5
          For any private teachers (guru private) we can get you more exposure to students. tokona.com is a platform for advertising local services, here you can advertise lessons and courses. If you teach Basaha Indonesia we will be very happy to have you on our platform.
          Penyelenggara Acara, Akuntansi, Layanan TI dan Komputer, Teknisi, Asisten Pribadi, Guru Privat, dan Kursus. Apa yang kamu tawarkan? Iklankan Layanan dan produk lokal Anda 100% Gratis. tokona.com -...

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Team Tokona View Post
            Yes Marcus, thanks for the reminder to make sure you have your work permits before teaching.
            I guess you didn't understand yet , so let me add this :

            The Law above (UU no.6 , 2011) refers to "Visa/Stay Permit" but it implicitly includes "Work Permit" too , because the 3 of them (Work Permit , Visa , Stay Permit) are tied together when it refers to foreign worker .

            So when I said there is no Indonesian Visa/Stay Permit for foreigners to teach privately as a freelancer , it meant also there is no Work Permit to teach privately as a freelancer .

            Yes , some people misunderstand the function of a Work Permit . For example , a foreign teacher with a Work Permit/Visa/Stay Permit (e-ITAS/KITAS) CANNOT teach privately . A Work Permit is issued for him/her to work ONLY for the school/company that sponsored him/her and in a specified work type and work place . And the following Visa/StayPermit was issued based on the condiions/limitations of the Work Permit , therefore doing something not allowed by the Work Permit is also doing something not allowed by the Visa/Stay Permit .

            Comment

            Working...
            X