Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question about Jamsostek - Manpower Security Program

  1. #1
    Member rabbit_39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bogor...Jakarta...Bogor...Jakarta...
    Posts
    4,125

    Default Question about Jamsostek - Manpower Security Program

    Hello,

    For those in the know, is this something that companies are required to pay into? If it's not, can the employee ask for them to just be given the cash instead (or a portion of it)?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator atlantis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Holy City of Manado
    Posts
    14,755

    Default

    Manpower social security is regulated by the Undang-Undang nomor 3 tahun 1992 tentang Jaminan Sosial tenaga Kerja and when it comes specifically to foreign workers one should also consider the Keputusan Menteri nomor 67 tahun 2004 tentang Pelaksanaan Jamsostek bagi Tenaga Kerja Asing. Google should lead you to the two references.

    Under Indonesian Law,every employee has a right to have manpower social security (Source: Pasal 3 (2) UU 3/1992: "Setiap tenaga kerja berhak atas jaminan social tenaga kerja") called jamsostek in Bahasa Indonesia and the jamsostek program is obligatory for every company for the benefit of employees doing work in a working relation pursuant to the stipulation of the law. (source: Pasal 4 UU 3/1992, " Program jaminan social tenaga kerja sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 3 wajib dilakukan oleh setiap perusahaan bagi tenaga kerja yang melakukan pekerjaan di dalam hubungan kerja sesuai dengan ketentuan Undang-undang ini."). Employers who employ foreign workers in Indonesia are required to include foreign workers concerned in their Jamsostek Program. (Source: Pasal 2 Kepmen 67/2004, "Pengusaha yang mempekerjakan tenaga kerja asing di Indonesia wajib mengikutsertakan tenaga kerja asing yang bersangkutan dalam Program Jaminan Sosial Tenaga Kerja.")
    As per the Law, the scope of the Jamsostek program should cover occupational/working accident security, death security, health care security and old age security (Jaminan Kecelakaan Kerja, Jaminan Kematian, Jaminan Hari Tua, Jaminan Pemeliharaan Kesehatan) and is destined for employees but also for their family.
    Note that both the employer and the employee are obliged to participate in the program, which then exclude that a foreign worker substract himself of the program and ask an equivalent compensation to the cotisation paid. (Source: Pasal 17, UU 3/1992 "Pengusaha dan tenaga kerja wajib ikut serta dalam program jaminan sosial tenaga kerja."). This is based on the principle of solidarity. Every employers and workers participate and only few benefit... but at least the weakest workers have peace of mind.
    However an employee should contribute only to the Jaminan Hari Tua, while the employer is responsable for contributions to the others. The contribution should be deducted by the employer from the employee's wages and paid to the Coordination Board on behalf of him/her.
    Hope it has clarified it.
    Last edited by atlantis; 05-10-10 at 13:10.
    Torang samua basudara

    Kami harus melakukan sesuai dengan persyaratan dan peraturan yang berlaku untuk Indonesia lebih baik.

    Please, only moderator related questions (and fun stuff) by PM. Kindly post law related questions to the public forum so that answers can help the whole community.

  3. #3
    Member rabbit_39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bogor...Jakarta...Bogor...Jakarta...
    Posts
    4,125

    Default

    Thank you Atlantis, so it sounds like it's required ("wajib ikut serta"). That's ok, though I would rather be in charge of my own future and would rather have the extra money to invest somewhere else. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    35

    Default

    My company deducts Jamsostek from my salary every month. I am made to believe that for every contribution I make, the company makes almost twice as much.
    My question is if I were to leave Indonesia after 2-3 years, can I get this Jamsostek money back?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    798

    Default

    If you plan to leave Indonesia, you can encash all ur jamsostek account..... and the process is not difficult.....


    Quote Originally Posted by pankaj22333 View Post
    My company deducts Jamsostek from my salary every month. I am made to believe that for every contribution I make, the company makes almost twice as much.
    My question is if I were to leave Indonesia after 2-3 years, can I get this Jamsostek money back?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hendry_ohe View Post
    If you plan to leave Indonesia, you can encash all ur jamsostek account..... and the process is not difficult.....
    Awesome. Thanks very much hendry_ohe. Can you let me know what do I need to do for that? Thanks very much again. I owe you a cuppa coffee.

Similar Threads

  1. Basic daily program...
    By pascal9993 in forum Health, Medical, and Healthy Living
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-09-10, 19:06
  2. What is your favourite TV program?
    By Shinta in forum Expat Chat
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-09-10, 21:17
  3. Manpower supply companies for freelance consultants
    By indo4kids in forum Laws, Visas, Money Matters and Documents
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-09, 16:02
  4. Indonesia shuts down its space program
    By Mauricio in forum Expat Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-05-09, 18:44

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •