Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Indonesian Naturalization Law

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Indonesian Naturalization Law

    Hi...

    I'm wondering, I've gotten advice here and read a lot of different interpretations... regarding obtaining naturalization. Everywhere I read, nothing says a kitap is required. The laws state only the following: what's the real truth?


    ? Requirements for Application of Naturalization

     

    1. Having been 18 (eighteen) years old or already married;       

    2. At the time of submitting an application, the person has lived in the territory of the Republic of Indonesia for at least 5 (five) consecutive years or at least 10 (ten) consecutive years;       

    3. Physically and mentally healthy;       

    4. Can speak Indonesian and acknowledge the foundation of the Pancasila State and the 1945 Constitution of the Republic of Indonesia;       

    5. Has never been convicted of a criminal offense that is threatened with imprisonment for 1 (one) year or more;       

    6. If obtaining citizenship from the Republic of Indonesia, does not become dual citizenship;       

    7. Having a job and / or steady income; and       

    8. Paying citizenship money to the State Treasury.       

    9. Make a written application in the Indonesian language on sufficiently stamped paper to the Head of the Regional Office of the Ministry of Law and Human Rights or Indonesian Representative Office abroad at least containing:       
    •  
    • Full name;
    • Place and date of birth;
    • Address;
    • Applicant's Nationality;
    • Full name of husband or wife;
    • Place and date of birth of husband or wife, and;
    • Nationality of husband or wife.

    10. The request shall be accompanied by:   
    • Photocopy of quote of applicant's birth certificate which is ratified by the authorized official;
    • Photocopy of Resident's Identity Card or certificate of residence of the Applicant which is authorized by the authorized official;
    • Photocopy of quote of birth certificate and Identity Card of Indonesian citizens, the husband or wife of the Applicant, which is ratified by the authorized official;
    • Photocopy of quotation of marriage certificate / marriage book of the Applicant and husband or wife which is approved by the authorized official;
    • A statement from the immigration office where the Applicant lives, stating that the Pemo hon has lived in Indonesia for at least 5 (five) consecutive years or as short as 10 (ten) non-consecutive years;
    • Certificate of police records from the police at the residence of the Applicant;
    • A statement from the representative of the Petitioner's country which explains that after the Petitioner obtained the Citizenship of the Republic of Indonesia, he lost his nationality of the country concerned;
    • Written statement that the Petitioner will each to the Unitary State of the Republic of Indonesia, Pancasila, the 1945 Constitution of the Republic of Indonesia, and will defend it seriously and will carry out the obligations imposed by the state as an Indonesian citizen with sincerity and sincerity, and
    • 6 (six) pieces of 4 x 6 colored photograph of the latest Applicant.
    ????????

     
    [COLOR=#0000ff]Ask a question and you are a fool for five minutes. Don't ask a question and remain a fool forever~[/COLOR]

  • #2
    The Law does not mention KITAP , but when you start the process at the Immigration office , they will specifically request your KITAP .

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks Marcus. Yes, it's frustrating. The law states kitas or kitap but they told me I must make kitap. I don't want to now wait longer to go through the time and extra cost for kitap. Am I fighting a losing battle?
      [COLOR=#0000ff]Ask a question and you are a fool for five minutes. Don't ask a question and remain a fool forever~[/COLOR]

      Comment


      • #4
        I think it is unreasonable to ask for a KITAP , so I would talk about that with the Immigration's General Directorate in Jakarta , or at least with the Regional Immigration office (Kantor Wilayah) at the province's capital city . Both UU no.12 Tahun 2006 and PerMen no.36 Tahun 2016 (for foreigners married with Indonesians) don't mention KITAP .

        By reading the information at the Immigration's website , I see that for foreigners in general , the KITAP is required , but for foreigners married with Indonesians , it is required : "izin tinggal terbatas/ izin tinggal tetap yang sah dan masih berlaku" , which may mean that only KITAS is also acceptable .

        The only reason I see for requesting a KITAP for foreigners in general is that Immigration wants to decrease the number of?* processes that the Indonesian President will have to check/decide . This way the process would not even start for foreigners not eligible for a KITAP (for example , foreigners in Indonesia for more than 10 years but holding only Work KITAS and not eligible for a KITAP) .


        --------------------------------


        From https://izintinggal-online.imigrasi.go.id/faq.xhtml
        .........
        Surat Keterangan Keimigrasian untuk proses Pewarganegaraan atau yang biasa kita sebut Naturalisasi diberikan kepada orang asing yang telah memenuhi persyaratan:

        1) mengisi formulir sesuai ketentuan yang berlaku;
        2) menunjukan asli dan melampirkan fotokopi:
        a. paspor kebangsaan yang sah dan masih berlaku
        b. izin tinggal tetap yang sah dan masih berlaku
        3) pada waktu mengajukan permohonan sudah bertempat tinggal di wilayah negara Republik Indonesia untuk jangka waktu:
        a. paling singkat 5 (lima) tahun berturut-turut;
        b. paling singkat 10 (sepuluh) tahun tidak berturut-turut.
        4) tidak terdapat dalam daftar pencegahan.
        5) pas foto terbaru berlatar warna merah berukuran 3 cm x 4 cm sebanyak 2 (dua) lembar dan ukuran 4 cm x 6 cm sebanyak 4 (empat) lembar;
        6) Nomor Pokok Wajib Pajak (NPWP);
        7) surat kuasa bermaterai jika pengajuan permohonan dikuasakan.


        Selain itu, beberapa persyaratan khusus harus dipersiapkan oleh orang asing sesuai dengan kegiatannya, yaitu:

        Tenaga Kerja Asing atau pimpinan tertinggi perusahaan harus melampirkan:
        - Izin Memperkerjakan Tenaga Kerja Asing;
        - Akta pendirian perusahaan;
        - Tanda Daftar Perusahaan.
        Penanam modal harus melampirkan surat keterangan terakhir dari Badan Koordinasi Penanaman Modal dan Surat Izin Usaha Tetap;
        Rohaniawan harus melampirkan surat rekomendasi dari kementerian Agama.


        Surat Keterangan Keimigrasian untuk proses menyampaikan pernyataan menjadi Warga Negara Indonesia dapat diberikan kepada orang asing yang kawin secara sah dengan Warga Negara Indonesia jika telah memenuhi persyaratan:

        1) mengisi formulir sesuai ketentuan yang berlaku;
        2) menunjukan asli dan melampirkan fotokopi:
        a. paspor kebangsaan yang sah dan masih berlaku;
        b. izin tinggal terbatas/ izin tinggal tetap yang sah dan masih berlaku;
        3) kutipan akta perkawinan/buku nikah yang sah dan keterangan masih dalam ikatan perkawinan dari lembaga yang berwenang. Khusus untuk perkawinan yang dilangsungkan di luar negeri wajib melampirkan surat tanda pelaporan perkawinan sesuai dengan ketentuan peraturan perundang-undangan.
        4) pada waktu mengajukan permohonan sudah bertempat tinggal di wilayah negara Republik Indonesia untuk jangka waktu:
        a. paling singkat 5 (lima) tahun berturut-turut;
        b. paling singkat 10 (sepuluh) tahun tidak berturut-turut.
        5) tidak terdapat dalam daftar pencegahan;
        6) pas foto terbaru berlatar warna merah berukuran 3 cm x 4 cm sebanyak 2 (dua) lembar dan ukuran 4 cm x 6 cm sebanyak 4 (empat) lembar;
        7) surat kuasa bermaterai jika pengajuan permohonan dikuasakan

        -------------------------

        The Surat Keterangan Keimigrasian for naturalization is issued to foreigner who has fulfilled the following requirements:

        1) Filling in form in accordance with regulations
        2) Showing the original ID card and attach copy of ID card:
        a. Legit and valid national passpor
        b. Legit and valid Permanent Stay Permit/KITAP
        3) Applicant must have been staying in territory of Republic of Indonesia when submitting the request:
        a. As minimum as 5 (five) consecutive years
        b As minimum as 10 (ten) non-consecutive years
        4) His name is not included in prohibited entry list
        5) 2 pieces of newest 3 cm x 4 cm passport photo and 4 pieces of 4 cm x 6 cm passport photo in red background
        6) Tax Payer Registration Number
        7) Stamped Power of Attorney in case of request by attorney


        Foreigner must prepare particular requirements in accordance with his activity:

        Foreign worker or CEO must attach:
        - Permit in Employing Foreign worker
        - Company's Deed of Establishment
        - Company Registration CertificateTanda Daftar Perusahaan.
        Investor must attach latest affidavit from Investment Coordinating Board and Letter of Permanent Business Permit
        Clergy must attach letter of recommendation from Ministry of Religious Affairs


        Surat Keterangan Keimigrasian for conveying statement to become Indonesian national shall be issued by foreigner who is legitimately married to Indonesian national after completing the following requirements:

        1) Filling in form in accordance with regulations
        2) Showing original ID card and attaching a copy of ID card
        a. Legit and valid national passport
        b. Legit and valid Limited Stay Permit / Permanent Stay Permit (KITAS/KITAP)
        3) Quote of legit marriage certificate/book and affidavits from relevant authorized agency containing information that the foreigner is still married. For marriage held overseas, applicant must attach letter of marriage report in accordance with statutory regulations
        4) Applicant must have been staying in territory of Republic of Indonesia when submitting the request
        a. As minimum as 5 (five) consecutive years
        b. As minimum as 10 (ten) non-consecutive years
        5) His name is not included in prohibited entry list
        6) 2 pieces of newest 3 cm x 4 cm passport photo and 4 pieces of 4 cm x 6 cm passport photo in red background
        7) Stamped Power of Attorney in case of request by attorney
        Last edited by marcus; 2 weeks ago.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks very much for the information Marcus. Very nice of you
          [COLOR=#0000ff]Ask a question and you are a fool for five minutes. Don't ask a question and remain a fool forever~[/COLOR]

          Comment


          • #6
            I just found that there is a Regulation which mention the KITAP as one of the required documents for foreigners in general :


            PP no.2 year 2007 (not an official translation)
            Article 2
            Foreigners who meet the requirements as stated referred to in Article 9 (foreigners in general except if married with Indonesians) of the Law may submit Citizenship applications to the President through Immigration .

            Article 3
            (1) The application as referred to in Article 2 shall be filed in the Indonesian language on sufficiently stamped paper and at least contains:
            a. full name;
            b. place and date of birth;
            c. gender;
            d. marital status;
            e. address;
            f. Occupation; and
            g. original citizenship.

            (2) The application as referred to in paragraph (1) must be accompanied by:
            a. photocopy of birth certificate quotation or a letter proving the birth of the applicant that is validated by the official;
            b. photocopy of marriage certificate / marriage book, divorce certificate / divorce / divorce certificate, or death certificate of the applicant's wife / husband for those who are not yet 18 (eighteen) years of age that are ratified by the Official;
            c. immigration certificate issued by the immigration office whose jurisdiction covers the applicant's residence stating that the applicant has resided in the territory of the Republic of Indonesia for at least 5 (five) consecutive years or for at least 10 (ten) years in a row;
            d. photocopy of the KITAP that is authorized by the official;
            e. certificate of physical and spiritual health from the hospital;
            f. applicant's statement can speak Indonesian;
            g. applicant's statement acknowledges the state of Pancasila and the 1945 Constitution of the Republic of Indonesia;
            h. police statement certificate whose working area covers the applicant's residence;
            i. a statement from the representative of the applicant's country that by obtaining Citizenship of the Republic of Indonesia does not become dual citizenship;
            j. certificate from the camat whose working area covers the applicant's residence that the applicant has a job and / or a regular income;
            k. proof of payment of citizenship money and application fee to the state treasury; and
            l. 6x6 (four by six) centimeter color photographs of the latest applicant as many as 6 (six) pieces.

            (3) The application as referred to in paragraph (1) along with the attachments shall be submitted to the Official whose working area covers the applicant's residence.


            ---------------------------------------------------


            For foreigners married with Indonesians , a different Regulation applies (does not mention KITAP) :

            PerMen no.36 Tahun 2016 TENTANG TATA CARA MENYAMPAIKAN PERNYATAAN UNTUK MENJADI WARGA NEGARA INDONESIA (not an official translation)
            Article 5
            (1) In applying to become an Indonesian citizen .. the applicant must upload documents as follows:
            a. photocopy of applicant's birth certificate translated into Indonesian by sworn and legalized official translators ;
            b. photocopy of KTP or Surat Domisili of the applicant , legalized by the authorized official;
            c. photocopy of birth certificate of applicant's husband or wife which has been legalized by the authorized official;
            d. photocopy of KTP of the applicant's husband or wife's , legalized by authorized officials ;
            e. photocopy of applicant's marriage certificate / marriage book , translated into Indonesian by official translator sworn and legalized by authorized officials;
            f. original certificate from the immigration office explaining that the applicant has lived in Indonesia for 5 (five) consecutive years or 10 (ten) years not in a row;
            g. the original police statement letter issued by the National Police of Republic of Indonesia which is still valid;
            h. original statement from the applicant explaining that the applicant will lose his/her present citizenship ;
            i. original certificate of physical and spiritual health from an Indonesian Goverment hospital;
            j. recent photograph of the applicant in color, size 4 x 6 cm , 6 (six) sheets with background red, well-dressed and polite; and
            k. original proof of payment for the statement request to become an Indonesian citizen.

            (2) Physical documents as referred to in paragraph (1) must be submitted to the Minister through the Director of General Law Administration in a maximum of 5 (five) days from the date applications electronically accepted.

            (3) Submission of physical documents as intended in paragraph (2) must be accompanied by a statement applicants who states that the truth of the contents
            of the documents submitted are the applicant's responsibility .



            Last edited by marcus; 2 weeks ago.

            Comment

            Working...
            X