Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Changing name on buku nikah

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Changing name on buku nikah

    Is it possible where a person obtains a legal name change after marrying and getting their buku nikah to get the name changed to the new one in the buku nikah and have it re issued?

    Or is it correct what ive been told that only minor mistakes can be amended?


  • #2
    I think that somehow KUA will introduce the name change in the buku nikah .


    From https://www.hukumonline.com/klinik/d...ur-ganti-nama/ , April 2010 (free translation)
    [Procedures for changing name
    Article 52 of Law No. 23 of 2006 concerning Population Administration stipulates that name change is carried out based on the determination of the district court where the applicant lives. Furthermore, the change of name must be registered by the person who changed his/her name at the Civil Registry who issued the Civil Registration deed no later than 30 (thirty) days after the receipt of a copy of the resident court's determination. The Civil Registry will then make a marginal note on the register of Civil Registration deeds and citations to the Civil Registration deed.

    Based on article 93 paragraph (2) Presidential Regulation No. 25 of 2008 concerning Requirements and Procedures for Population Registration and Civil Registration, documents that must be completed in the case of recording name change are:

    a) A copy of the district court's decision regarding name change;
    b) A short extract of the Court's Decision in the Civil Registration documents;
    c) A short extract of the Court's Decision in the Marriage documents for those who are married;
    d) Photocopy of Family Card;
    e) Photocopy of Identity Card.

    The procedure is:
    a) Applicants fill out and submit a Name Change Report Form by attaching the documents as mentioned above to the Kantor Catatan Sipil/Civil Registration Office;
    b) The Civil Registration officer then makes a marginal note on the register of civil registration deeds and citations to civil registration deeds;
    c) Changes to names will then be recorded in the population database

    So, for your birth certificate it will remain the same as the old birth certificate, but a marginal note will be added by the civil registry officer regarding the name change. With the birth certificate, you can take care of your name changes to the documents, such as KTP, land certificates, letters related to banking, and so on.

    Legal basis:
    Law No. 23 of 2006 concerning Population Administration
    Presidential Regulation No. 25 of 2008 concerning Requirements and Procedures for Population Registration and Civil Registration]

    Comment

    Working...
    X