Announcement

Collapse

Expat Forum Moving Hosting

We have moved the Expat Forum to a new server in late March. You'll notice some changes due to upgrades we've made in the vBulletin software.

If you have questions, please email me at [email protected].

wm
See more
See less

Complex Visit Visa to ITAS

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Complex Visit Visa to ITAS

    OK, so my wife and I are officially heading back to Indonesia on May 23rd (for good this time), but I am running into a visa issue as we are in a slightly different boat than last time I got my KITAS.

    I tried getting my ITAS here in the U.S., but the consulate says I have to have "Limited Stay Visa Authorization Letter from the Indonesian Directorate General of Immigration," which I don't think I can get because my sponsor (my wife) is here in the U.S. with me.

    So, my first question is can I get this letter while my sponsor is here? If so how would I pull that off?

    I was thinking then, I would just get a family-based visit visa. Well, that is a no go because we've been in the U.S. for 7 years, and my wife does not have the required KTP or SIM to apply for it as my sponsor (womp-womp).

    Finally, I was thinking head to Indo on a Visit Visa - Tourism. Once in Indonesia, we would get her required KTP/SIM and convert my tourism visa to a family-based Visit Visa or maybe even an ITAS.

    What I am wondering is can I even convert a tourism-based Visit Visa to a spousal-sponsored Visit Visa or ITAS, or do I have to leave the country to reapply for a spousal sponsored ITAS or Visit Visa?

    Thanks in advance!

  • #2
    Originally posted by cup1981 View Post
    (1) ... I tried getting my ITAS here in the U.S., but the consulate says I have to have "Limited Stay Visa Authorization Letter ... can I get this letter while my sponsor is here? If so how would I pull that off? ...

    (2) I was thinking then, I would just get a family-based visit visa ... my wife does not have the required KTP or SIM to apply for it as my sponsor ...

    (3) Finally, I was thinking .. on a Visit Visa - Tourism. Once in Indonesia, we would .. convert my tourism visa to a family-based Visit Visa or maybe even an ITAS... can I even convert a tourism-based Visit Visa to a spousal-sponsored Visit Visa or ITAS, or do I have to leave the country to reapply ...

    (1) I guess you can . Now people can do it online and the Rp100'000 fee for the "telex visa" is paid in an Indonesian based bank (I assume you have somebody in Indonesia to do that for you) . One doubt is if Immigration will require your wife's KTP/KK (if so you could try presenting her passport or the KMILN/Kartu Masyarakat Indonesia di Luar Negeri) .
    You do the application @ http://visa.imigrasi.go.id/pravnp-we...w/homenew.jspx (visa online) .

    (2) Again I guess you can too , by using her passport or KMILN instead .

    (3) Some few Forum members have extended Tourist Visa , meaning that sometimes Kantor Imigrasi cannot differentiate a Tourist Visa (cannot extend) from a Sosbud Visa or Family Visit Visa (can extend) .


    --------------------------------------


    So if you can get both the Limited Stay Visa/VITAS or the Family Visit Visa/Sosbud , which one is more adequate ?
    - Considering your Kantor Imigrasi will probably require your wife's KK/KTP , the VITAS give her 1 month to get it and the Sosbud , 2 months .
    - The Sosbud & airliner require an additional out of Indonesia flight ticket (although not always , in practice) .


    ---------------------------------------


    http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/...a#requirements (VITAS requirements)

    http://www.kemlu.go.id/en/kedutaan/default.aspx (Indonesian Embassies'/Consulates' websites/address)

    http://visaonline.imigrasi.go.id/onl...masi.xhtml?i=1 (Visa online - information)

    http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...nd-other-visas (example of online VITAS/telex visa process)

    http://izintinggal.imigrasi.go.id/IT...an_vitas.xhtml (people who entered Indonesia with VITAS)

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks, Marcus.

      Looks like I will get the Visit Visa - Social (new name for SosBud) and we will just process the ITAS conversion when we get there. We don't have anyone in Indonesia who can handle that side of it, so we have to do it ourselves.

      I grabbed a $40 flight to Singapore for 60 days after my arrival to meet the SosBud requirement of an exit flight, though they didn't require it last time I got one. If we can process everything before I run out of SosBud renewals, I will just no-show the Singapore flight .

      That should work, right?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by cup1981 View Post
        (a) ... the Visit Visa - Social (new name for SosBud) ...

        (b) I grabbed a $40 flight to Singapore .. to meet the SosBud requirement .. though they didn't require it last time I got one.

        (c) That should work, right?

        (a) In reality I never saw an Immigration Regulation call it a "Sosial Budaya Visa"/SosBud . I guess somebody started calling it SosBud Visa and it became a popular name . The Regulation defines a Visit Visa a up to 60 stay days Visa with the purposes of : government duties, education, social, cultural, tourism, business, family, journalism, or transit to continue traveling to other countries.
        In your case I guess it would fit better the purpose of family visit .

        (b) As far as I know , the requirement for the ticket always existed but I also got (between 2000 and 2010) more than 10 SosBuds in Singapore and Kuala Lumpur - never presented the ticket copy . In the request form asking the ticket number , I always wrote "I didn't buy yet" or similar and added a copy of my balance in the bank .

        (c) I think so .

        Comment

        Working...
        X