Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Visa options after arriving

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Visa options after arriving

    Hi all, I'll be going to Indonesia at the beginning of next month, and I was considering skipping the return flight and going back at a later date. I have a girlfriend in Indonesia that I plan to stay with. I'll be arriving with the free 30 days coming from the US, but if I want to stay a few months longer after arriving, could I get a tourist Visa or social Visa by flying to an embassy? I've never tried something like this.
    I've I've read many places that I can just easily renew my 30 days by exiting the country and reentering, but it's not as solid as a Visa would be, and I don't know how many times the government would allow that.
    I don't want to go about mailing my passport to the Embassy to process a Visa because my trip is fairly soon and I'm not sure if I trust the mail with my passport.
    Thanks for replies

  • #2
    Originally posted by Jonathan W View Post
    (1) ... could I get a tourist Visa or social Visa by flying to an embassy? ...

    (2) I don't want to go about mailing my passport to the Embassy to process a Visa because my trip is fairly soon and I'm not sure if I trust the mail with my passport.

    (1) Yes . People usually go to Singapore [same day visa if hiring an agent or 2 (?) days without ; or Malaysia (usually 4 days)] .

    (2) I would prefer getting a Social Visa now , as you still have time for that . If your country's postal service is not reliable enough , you could use a more reliable courier company (I already did it twice with my country's postal service , no problem) .

    My second choice would be coming through Singapore or Kuala Lumpur and stopping few days there to get the Indonesian Social Visa (single entry Visit Visa for social/cultural purpose - popularly known as Sosbud Visa) . There are many cheap flights from there to many cities in Indonesia (when I go to my country , I usually pass in Kuala Lumpur because there is a direct flight to/from KL and my city , instead of passing in Jakarta and waisting another 5 hours taking a train or bus to/from my city) .

    If you are in USA , another option is the 1 year multiple entry Tourist Visa (each 60 days you need to leave Indonesia , but can return in the same day) .

    If you are over 55 y.o. you can apply for a 1 year Retirement Visa/KITAS .

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by marcus View Post


      (1) Yes . People usually go to Singapore [same day visa if hiring an agent or 2 (?) days without ; or Malaysia (usually 4 days)] .

      (2) I would prefer getting a Social Visa now , as you still have time for that . If your country's postal service is not reliable enough , you could use a more reliable courier company (I already did it twice with my country's postal service , no problem) .

      My second choice would be coming through Singapore or Kuala Lumpur and stopping few days there to get the Indonesian Social Visa (single entry Visit Visa for social/cultural purpose - popularly known as Sosbud Visa) . There are many cheap flights from there to many cities in Indonesia (when I go to my country , I usually pass in Kuala Lumpur because there is a direct flight to/from KL and my city , instead of passing in Jakarta and waisting another 5 hours taking a train or bus to/from my city) .

      If you are in USA , another option is the 1 year multiple entry Tourist Visa (each 60 days you need to leave Indonesia , but can return in the same day) .

      If you are over 55 y.o. you can apply for a 1 year Retirement Visa/KITAS .
      Thanks for your reply, that's useful information for me! The problem I have is, I don't know how I can get the Sosbud visa, because I think I need a letter from a school. Do you know any good options for social Visa? Thanks a lot

      Comment


      • #4
        You can contact an immigration agent when your in bali , their will be a charge of course ,im not sure how much , shop around there are many in the kuta sanur area .

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Jonathan W View Post
          ... I don't know how I can get the Sosbud visa, because I think I need a letter from a school ...

          Almost any Indonesian individual or school , or .. can sponsor you for it (I forgot to say that a language school , for example , can sponsor you for a 1 year Student Visa/KITAS) .

          As you have a girlfriend here , she can sponsor you if she is an Indonesian and has a ID stating her as having a job or business , or she may ask an Indonesian friend to sponsor you (although it may be a little scary for a person to be a sponsor as theoretically the person would be financially responsible for you here) .

          So , the first step is asking for a "invitation letter"/'sponsor letter" (see sample in the link below)
          Note : Some Embassies accept a fax or a scanned/photo copy of this letter .

          It may require a sponsor's bank account balance/investment balance of USD1'500 minimum . Or it can be a proof coming from your own bank (check at the Embassy's website)

          The rest is the usual things for a visa like your personal documents , passport valid for at least 6 more months , return/onward ticket , ..

          Note : citizens from Afghanistan, Cameroon, Guinea, Israel, North Korea, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, or Somalia cannot request any visa directly at an Embassy .


          http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...=5217#post5217 (post no.4 , sample of sponsor's letter for a Sosbud)

          http://www.expat.or.id/info/docs.html (Indonesian visas/documents)

          http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...y-ticket/page2 (ticket)

          http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...12650-Question (ticket)

          http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...ne-way-flights (ticket)

          Last edited by marcus; 1 week ago.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by marcus View Post


            Almost any Indonesian individual or school , or .. can sponsor you for it (I forgot to say that a language school , for example , can sponsor you for a 1 year Student Visa/KITAS) .

            As you have a girlfriend here , she can sponsor you if she is an Indonesian and has a ID stating her as having a job or business , or she may ask an Indonesian friend to sponsor you (although it may be a little scary for a person to be a sponsor as theoretically the person would be financially responsible for you here) .

            So , the first step is asking for a "invitation letter"/'sponsor letter" (see sample in the link below)
            Note : Some Embassies accept a fax or a scanned/photo copy of this letter .



            http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...=5217#post5217 (post no.4 , sample of sponsor's letter for a Sosbud)

            http://www.expat.or.id/info/docs.html (Indonesian visas/documents)

            http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...y-ticket/page2 (ticket)

            http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...12650-Question (ticket)

            http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...ne-way-flights (ticket)

            Terimakasi atas bantuan anda! Thanks a lot for your help! Now I'm sure I can find a way to stay

            Comment

            Working...
            X