Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

onward ticket required ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • onward ticket required ?

    is there any requirement for onward ticket to enter Indonesia ? What countries qualify for visa on arrival. I am usa citizen and passport. Would it be any different flying into Denpasar or Jakarta ? How long can i extend with visa on arrival for i am not sure how long i will want to stay but likely more than 60 days. Does anyone know if there is any such thing as indonesian consulate in Manila or Cambodia and if possible to get visa at one of them and would it then be not required to have onward ticket or less costly ? I flew there from Guam in 1980 and only had the fly in one way ticket. However back then extending the visa was a real pain. Had to fly twice i think to singapore to only stay there 13 months.

  • #2
    Originally posted by dan hayes View Post
    (1) is there any requirement for onward ticket to enter Indonesia ?

    (2) What countries qualify for visa on arrival. I am usa citizen and passport.

    (3) Would it be any different flying into Denpasar or Jakarta ?

    (4) How long can i extend with visa on arrival

    (5) for i am not sure how long i will want to stay but likely more than 60 days.

    (6) Does anyone know if there is any such thing as indonesian consulate in Manila or Cambodia and if possible to get visa at one of them and would it then be not required to have onward ticket or less costly ? ...

    (1) Officially , an onward or return ticket is required for all short stay Indonesian visas (for staying less than 6 months) , but the requirement is not often enforced .

    (2) USA citizens are eligible for both the free 30 days Visa-on-arrival and the paid 30 days Visa-on-arrival (extendable for 30 days more) .

    (3) No , as far as I know .

    (4) Just once (30 additional days) for the paid Visa-on-arrival , total stay of 60 days .

    (5) If you know an Indonesian , ask him/her to send you a sponsor letter for a (single entry) Visit Visa (for Social & Cultural purposes) . It is for staying 60 days but can be extended up to 4 times (each extension for 30 additional days) .

    (6) Both places have Indonesian Embassy . As I said the ticket is usually required , but you can check the Embassies website through the link below . Even the ticket being required , I already got short visas by showing a bank statement to prove I could afford buying later , or see other options in the links below . Be alerted that the ticket may be requested by the airliner and the airport/seaport officer too .



    http://www.kemlu.go.id/en/kedutaan/default.aspx (Indonesian Embassies'/Consulates' websites/address)

    http://www.expat.or.id/info/docs.html (Indonesian visas/documents)

    http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...one-way-ticket (ticket)

    http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...12650-Question (ticket)

    http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...ne-way-flights (ticket)

    Last edited by marcus; 12-03-18, 23:37.

    Comment


    • #3
      thanks for the info. So in item (6) you showed bank statement to which foreign embassy ? and that was all and that will allow you stay with extensions up to 6 months in the country ?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by dan hayes View Post
        (a) ... you showed bank statement to which foreign embassy ?

        (b) and that was all and that will allow you stay with extensions up to 6 months in the country ?


        (a) To the Indonesian Embassy in Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) , more than 10 times but some 8 years ago . I think that where I did doesn't matter because Indonesian government employees are always moving from one place to another . If you choose to try without a ticket , the best place to apply for an Indonesian visa is in Singapore with an agent (not because Singapore , but because of the agents there , who are very used to deal with the Indonesian Embassy) .

        (b) Yes , because for extending the sponsored (single entry) Visit Visa (popularly known as Sosbud Visa) I was never asked for the ticket . I don't know if the old Regulation didn't require the ticket for extending the Visa or it was required but not enforced . But I just checked the new Regulation (Permen no.27 , year 2014) , and it does require the ticket for extending the Visa too , although in this Forum , I still didn't hear people saying they had to provide the ticket for extending the Visa .

        Last edited by marcus; 13-03-18, 23:23.

        Comment

        Working...
        X