Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Social/Budaya Visa Sponsorship samples

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Social/Budaya Visa Sponsorship samples

    Hello.

    I was curious about anyone that might have some sample letters for the social / budaya visa for someone looking to temporarily move to Indonesia.

    I've visited Indonesia twice and have used the 60 day visit visa. This time since i will be spending more like a year or so there, my g/f is trying to sponser me for the sosial budaya visa until we decide to get married (and then i guess i can get the KITAS visa).

    I am a U.S. citizen. Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Also any information about any situations/paperwork we may not have thought about would be very helpful.

    Thank you.

  • #2
    Originally posted by chrislyse View Post
    Hello.

    I was curious about anyone that might have some sample letters for the social / budaya visa for someone looking to temporarily move to Indonesia.

    I've visited Indonesia twice and have used the 60 day visit visa. This time since i will be spending more like a year or so there, my g/f is trying to sponser me for the sosial budaya visa until we decide to get married (and then i guess i can get the KITAS visa).

    I am a U.S. citizen. Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Also any information about any situations/paperwork we may not have thought about would be very helpful.

    Thank you.
    1. A letter of sponsor is a letter of invitation written by ANY indonesian or ANY foreigner who has a valid KITAS/KITAP, which invites you to come to visit him/her in Indonesia. It has to state the name of the sponsor, his/her address, date and place of birth, KTP number (passport + KITAS/KITAP number if foreigner), date and place of issuance, citizenship. The same informations have to be provided concerning the guest (you).
    The letter has to be adressed to the Bapak Kepala Kedutaan Besar RI of the place the guest intend to apply for the sosbud visa.
    Some KBRI (among them France but very certainly others, better to check directly with the KBRI) require this letter to be legalised by the kepala RT/Lurah of the sponsor.

    2. Not being married with you yet, your gf won't be able to sponsor you for a 1 year resident permit (KITAS) as per law 12/2006. She can sponsor you for the sosbud visa only. However, if you marry in the 6 first months of your stay and providing that you have all the required documents, you should be able to have your sosbud visa prolongated by a 6 months, 1 year or 2 years (the last one has to be checked with Imigrasi) KITAS, depending on the validity of your passport . This KITAS will then be renewed (if needed) year to year without having to leave Indonesia. Please read this for more explanation.

    I'll post more informations regarding fees attached to the Sosbud and Kitas later on... Need to bring my son to school now !
    Last edited by atlantis; 10-09-08, 09:55.

    Comment


    • #3
      In response to a few PM I received, here are a list of the most common immigration fees:

      1.Visa
      - Visa Kunjungan (SosBud, Business...etc) valid for 60 days: USD 45
      - Visa Kunjungan Beberapa kali Perjalanan (SosBud 12 months): USD 100

      - Visa Tinggal Terbatas 6 months: USD50
      - Visa Tinggal Terbatas 12 months: USD100
      - Visa Tinggal Terbatas 24 months: USD175

      2.Izin Keimigrasian
      - Sosbud Visa/business visa extension: IDR 250000 per extension, 30 days.
      - Izin Tinggal Terbatas or extension:
      6 months: IDR 350000
      1 year: IDR 700000
      2 years: IDR 1200000

      3.Izin Masuk Kembali (for KITAS/KITAP holder)
      Single exit: IDR 200000
      Multiple exit for 6 months: IDR 600000
      Multiple exit for 1 year: IDR 1000000
      Multiple exit for 2 years: IDR 1750000

      4.Overstay: IDR 200000 per day

      The above fees are the official one. Keep your papers in order and follow the procedure and it is what you will pay. So called specialised agencies in Bali or Jakarta will charge you in between 3 to 10 times the above to "accelerate" (not proven, especially for the one who have a private sponsor rather than a company sponsor) a little bit the procedure...
      Last edited by atlantis; 29-08-08, 18:25.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by chrislyse View Post
        I was curious about anyone that might have some sample letters for the social / budaya visa for someone looking to temporarily move to Indonesia ...
        Thank you.


        You will find a sample at http://www.expat.or.id/info/docs.html , "Sample Letter to ..." . To that sample I usually add the sponsor's KTP number and a Rp6000 stamp below the sponsor's signature (better to get RT's signature recognition as recommended by Atlantis , except for Singapore , Kuala Lumpur , or others that don't require it) . In your case I would recommend to put you as "teman keluarga" (family's friend) , and not having a sponsor just like "Ibu rumah tangga" as your sponsor must be someone like "wiraswasta"(businessman/businesswoman) or someone with a job .

        Besides this letter , ask your gf to send a copy of the sponsor's KTP also.

        Anyway , this is a sample I used (a little different from the one in the link above) :

        Kepada Yth.:
        Bapak Duta Besar Republik Indonesia
        Up. Bapak Kepala Bidang Imigrasi
        Di (kota Kedutaan RI - Embassy's city)

        Dengan hormat ,
        Saya yang bertanda tangan di bawah ini :
        Nama : (sponsor's name)
        Tempat / tgl. lahir : (place/birth date)
        Pekerjaan : ( profession , example : wiraswasta , insinyur , ... - what is specified in the KTP)
        Kebangsaan : Indonesia
        KTP : (ID number)
        Alamat : (address)

        Dengan ini saya mengajukan permohonan kepada Yang terhormat Bapak Duta Besar RI agar berkenan memberikan Visa Sosial Budaya kepada (teman , or teman keluarga , or calon suami , or lain seperti ini) saya yang datanya tersebut di bawah ini :

        Nama :
        Kelamin : laki-laki (male) or perempuan (female)
        Tempat / tgl. lahir :
        Pekerjaan : tidak ada
        Paspor :
        Kebangsaan (nationality):

        Perlu saya sampaikan bahwa permohonan ini saya ajukan karena (teman , teman keluarga , or other) saya yang tersebut di atas ingin tinggal ( dekat , bersama keluarga ,..) saya untuk beberapa bulan .
        Demikianlah permohonan ini saya buat dan atas perhatian serta kebijaksanaan Bapak , saya mengucapkan terima kasih .

        .............(city/kota sponsor) , ......(day-month-year/tanggal)


        Hormat saya , ..............(tanda tangan di atas Rp6000 materai/sign over a Rp6k stamp)
        ...............print nama di bawah tanda tangan/sponsor's name below the signature

        ...............tanda tangan Bapak RT(percayakan tanda tangan sponsor - tidak usah kalau Kedutaan di Kuala Lumpur atau Singapore) - signature of Bapak RT , not necessary for Embassies in : Singapore , Kuala Lumpur , and many other Embassies . Up to know , France's Embassy is for sure one that requests it .
        Last edited by marcus; 09-03-15, 23:29.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks for the replies and help!

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by chrislyse View Post
            Thanks for the replies and help!
            You are welcome. Don't hesitate to PM again if needed.

            Comment


            • #7
              Today I checked about the cost to make KITAS sponsored by Indonsian wife. An agent quote me for 13. 000.000 IDR all in package ( Bandung Area ).

              SS

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Sweet Susy View Post
                Today I checked about the cost to make KITAS sponsored by Indonsian wife. An agent quote me for 13. 000.000 IDR all in package ( Bandung Area ).

                SS
                This must be the joke of the day !!!
                Just do it yourself, go to the kantor Imigrasi (suami+istri) tell them that you want to follow the procedure and that's it. If you guys are legally married and all the paper are in order, you are gonna save a lot.
                No need to go through an agent who's obviously ripping you off.
                If you need, PM me your email address and I'll email you the complete text of laws. If anyone try to mess at the imigrasi, show them the text and tell them that you will inform the KanWil and the DirJen imigrasi if needed.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Cerobong Asap
                  Quite cheap really, I had an agent qoute 20J for making dual citizenship application, and the other idiot I spoke with didn't have a clue about it, and just waffled on about no systems being in place to make the application. I'd say most of the time you are better talking to immigration yourself, most issues now aren't always about under the table money, rather a lack of understanding of the new regs, particularly in smaller offices.
                  Wow... 20 millions asked for a thing which costs 500K. Daring !

                  When my kid was born 5 years ago, a stupid immigration officer tried to persuade me that a one year KITAS for my son would cost me around 2000 USD. Ten minutes after it was settled with the 400.000 rupiah that costed the KITAS at that time.
                  I would say that considering immigration, everything should be done by yourself.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    One correction....

                    I just got a new multiple entry/exit visa for my KITAS from the SOUTH JAKARTA immigration office in MAMPANG... the asking fee for said permit is now 835,000 thousand and is valid for six months.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by semut View Post
                      One correction....

                      I just got a new multiple entry/exit visa for my KITAS from the SOUTH JAKARTA immigration office in MAMPANG... the asking fee for said permit is now 835,000 thousand and is valid for six months.
                      I need to double check but I don't recall having seen any new Peraturan-Peraturan since PP 19 tahun 2007 which regulates immigration fees. I am afraid that the 235K is just bullshit bribes that they add. You don't have to pay it. The only changed that have been made in fees since then is stated in PP82 tahun 2007 but it concernes Paspor and surat perjalanan.
                      Last edited by atlantis; 04-09-08, 08:02.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I have just checked on the website of the dept of Justice. No change has been made so far to the above law. Obviously there is always a difference in between the asking fees and the legal fees. In my place, they ask up to 1.5 millions for the same multiple entry/exit permit (we are 3 hours flight from JKT, no big risk for them). However, nothing force you to pay more than the legal fee (ie.600K legally). It may required a little bit longer, but you will get what you want and have the impression that you help reduce a (very) little the corruption. I recently renew my wife's Paspor and have my son's Paspor RI made. Pejabat asked for 600K for my wife and 800K for my son, arguing that there is a "special fee" for mixed blood kids. My son's Indonesian rights, newly acquired with the new citizenship law, are a very touchy subject for me and I guess that the pejabat will consider it two times before trying to play with it again. We paid 270K for each Paspor. Nothing more.
                        Last edited by atlantis; 05-09-08, 10:03.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Cerobong Asap
                          Think yourself lucky, first time around in the UK the want GBP55 for first passport untuk anak berdwikewarganegaraan.

                          And there is a "registration fee" too, perhaps that's what they were refering to.
                          By the way, anyone (indonesian citizen) who would like to make a passport should use this link. It comes from the official website of the DirJen Imigrasi. Print it and wave it to the front of the Pejabat who would dare to ask you a few hundred thousands too much for your passport... They re-wrote it recently. The old version was even better because it was written "time to process 3 to 5 days"... . This one anyways is already a nice bullet.
                          Last edited by atlantis; 05-09-08, 09:07.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by atlantis View Post
                            This must be the joke of the day !!!
                            Just do it yourself, go to the kantor Imigrasi (suami+istri) tell them that you want to follow the procedure and that's it. If you guys are legally married and all the paper are in order, you are gonna save a lot.
                            No need to go through an agent who's obviously ripping you off.
                            If you need, PM me your email address and I'll email you the complete text of laws. If anyone try to mess at the imigrasi, show them the text and tell them that you will inform the KanWil and the DirJen imigrasi if needed.
                            Thanks Atlantis!

                            That cost is including SKLD, Blue Book, Police report, TA etc....
                            By, the way I didnt choose it. I will take social budaya visa for my hubby. At the moment he looking for job, after he get it then his company should provide KITAS. Otherwise I will move to his country. Indonesia too much "birokrasi".....

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Cerobong Asap
                              Quite cheap really, I had an agent qoute 20J for making dual citizenship application, and the other idiot I spoke with didn't have a clue about it, and just waffled on about no systems being in place to make the application. I'd say most of the time you are better talking to immigration yourself, most issues now aren't always about under the table money, rather a lack of understanding of the new regs, particularly in smaller offices.

                              I made Dual Citizenship for my son last year ( in Bandung ) I applied by my self without any agent. Buy the Form 50.000 then fill it and submit it, they said they will call me after its ready.

                              But they never called me, I called them every week they answered always" next week will ready" until..... 6 months ! Thanks God I got it. In newspaper and TV they promised only 2 weeks.

                              Then they gave me an invoice written 500.000 but I must pay 2.500.000 otherwise they will not give that paper! They said its cost to submit it in Jakarta at Ministry of Law. Well, after I bargain, we agreed 2 Million IDR. Then they gave me that paper !

                              So, in total its needs 2 Million IDR and 6 months.....

                              SS

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X