Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Job Vacancy Freelance English Teacher

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Job Vacancy Freelance English Teacher

    Hi, i want to announce an opportunity to freelance teacher in Bali. Some of the requirements are:
    Native English Speaker
    Female
    Already have a Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS)
    Have minimum one year teaching English language in Bali.
    Added value when mastering other languages such as Spanish, Russian, Japanese, Arabic, etc.
     
    Please send your job application directly to email opama1919@gmail.com, subject : recruitment_freelance english teacher.
     

  • #2
    A kitas is not transferable from job to job and is the responsibility of the employer ,plus you need to provide an imta from manpower .

    The penalties are severe for working illegally

    UU no.6 (Law) , year 2011 (Immigration Law)
    Article 122
    Shall be punished with imprisonment of five (5) years and fined at most Rp500.000.000, 00 (five hundred million rupiah):
    a. any foreigner who deliberately misuse or engage in activities not in accordance with the intent and purpose of the Visa/Stay Permit given to him/her;
    b. any person who ordered or provide opportunity for the foreigner to misuse or engage in activities inconsistent with intent or purpose of the Visa/Stay Permit given to him/her.

     

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by kawanlama2019 View Post
      ... Some of the requirements are:
      .....
      Already have a Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS)
      Have minimum one year teaching English language in Bali
      .....

      If you refer to teaching in an official school , be informed that your work offer is totally illegal , as Tel22 mentioned above .

      If you refer to teaching informally , maybe a foreigner holding a KITAS or KITAP sponsored by Indonesian spouse ; or KITAP/ex-Indonesian (sponsored by a close Indonesian relative) , under additional conditions (better check with the Manpower department officers) , could be legally eligible .

      In other words , the reasons of being illegal are that , except for a foreigner mentioned above under additional conditions , other foreigner (even already holding a Work KITAS/Work Permit) cannot do any work other than the one(s) she/he was approved to do (specified when the Work Permit/KITAS were issued) , and because a foreign teacher cannot work in 2 different companies , your proposal is legally impossible . The Law mentioned by Tel22 refers to the KITAS only (which is a Stay Permit) , but because the Work KITAS and Work Permit are tied together , so contradicting a Work Permit also contradicts the related Work KITAS .

      Besides the above , other points should be mentioned :

      - You stated KITAS , but there are many "kind" of KITAS . Only "Work" KITAS allows a foreigner to work (according to what was approved) . Other "kind" of KITAS : "Dependent" KITAS , "Student" KITAS , "Retirement" KITAS , ...

      - A foreigner can only get a Work Permit/Work KITAS by having at least 5 years of work experience (which means , in your case , 5 years teaching English , sometimes must also be specific , like 5 years teaching primary school students) .

      See below additional rules applicable to your case :


      --------------------------------------


      UU no.13 , year 2003
      CHAPTER VIII - EMPLOYMENT OF FOREIGN WORKER
      ARTICLE 42
      (1) Every employer that employs foreign worker is under an obligation to obtain written permission from Minister (Work Permit) .
      (2) An employer who is an individual person is prohibited from employing foreign worker.
      ....


      ------------------------------------


      Permen no.10 year 2018
      Article 5
      ........
      A foreign worker must :
      a. have education diploma that is related to the qualifications required for the work position ;
      b. have a competency certificate or have work experience of at least 5 (five) years related to the qualifications required for the work position ;
      c. transfer his/her expertise to a designated Indonesian worker;
      d. have an Indonesian Tax Registration Number if to work for more than 6 (six) months; and
      e. have residency Visa/KITAS for work issued by the Indonesian Immigration Department .

      Article 8
      (1) A company can only employ a foreign worker who is already employed by another company in the following work positions :
      a. directors or commissioners who are not shareholders; or
      b. certain sectors which include : vocational education and training sector, digital economy sector, and oil and gas sector for cooperation contract .
      (2) In the event of a company that want to employ a foreigner as referred to in paragraph (1), the foreigner must obtain approval from the first employer.
      ..........


      Note : not the official translation

       

      Comment


      • #4
        Plus the gender requirement, without explanation, makes the solicitation sound a bit slimy.

        Comment

        Working...
        X