Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Job Vacancy Freelance English Teacher

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Job Vacancy Freelance English Teacher

    Hi, i want to announce an opportunity to freelance teacher in Bali. Some of the requirements are:
    Native English Speaker
    Female
    Already have a Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS)
    Have minimum one year teaching English language in Bali.
    Added value when mastering other languages such as Spanish, Russian, Japanese, Arabic, etc.

  • #2
    A kitas is not transferable from job to job and is the responsibility of the employer ,plus you need to provide an imta from manpower .

    The penalties are severe for working illegally

    UU no.6 (Law) , year 2011 (Immigration Law)
    Article 122
    Shall be punished with imprisonment of five (5) years and fined at most Rp500.000.000, 00 (five hundred million rupiah):
    a. any foreigner who deliberately misuse or engage in activities not in accordance with the intent and purpose of the Visa/Stay Permit given to him/her;
    b. any person who ordered or provide opportunity for the foreigner to misuse or engage in activities inconsistent with intent or purpose of the Visa/Stay Permit given to him/her.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by kawanlama2019 View Post
      ... Some of the requirements are:
      .....
      Already have a Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS)
      Have minimum one year teaching English language in Bali
      .....

      If you refer to teaching in an official school , be informed that your work offer is totally illegal , as Tel22 mentioned above .

      If you refer to teaching informally , maybe a foreigner holding a KITAS or KITAP sponsored by Indonesian spouse ; or KITAP/ex-Indonesian (sponsored by a close Indonesian relative) , under additional conditions (better check with the Manpower department officers) , could be legally eligible .

      In other words , the reasons of being illegal are that , except for a foreigner mentioned above under additional conditions , other foreigner (even already holding a Work KITAS/Work Permit) cannot do any work other than the one(s) she/he was approved to do (specified when the Work Permit/KITAS were issued) , and because a foreign teacher cannot work in 2 different companies , your proposal is legally impossible . The Law mentioned by Tel22 refers to the KITAS only (which is a Stay Permit) , but because the Work KITAS and Work Permit are tied together , so contradicting a Work Permit also contradicts the related Work KITAS .

      Besides the above , other points should be mentioned :

      - You stated KITAS , but there are many "kind" of KITAS . Only "Work" KITAS allows a foreigner to work (according to what was approved) . Other "kind" of KITAS : "Dependent" KITAS , "Student" KITAS , "Retirement" KITAS , ...

      - A foreigner can only get a Work Permit/Work KITAS by having at least 5 years of work experience (which means , in your case , 5 years teaching English , sometimes must also be specific , like 5 years teaching primary school students) .

      See below additional rules applicable to your case :


      --------------------------------------


      UU no.13 , year 2003
      CHAPTER VIII - EMPLOYMENT OF FOREIGN WORKER
      ARTICLE 42
      (1) Every employer that employs foreign worker is under an obligation to obtain written permission from Minister (Work Permit) .
      (2) An employer who is an individual person is prohibited from employing foreign worker.
      ....


      ------------------------------------


      Permen no.10 year 2018
      Article 5
      ........
      A foreign worker must :
      a. have education diploma that is related to the qualifications required for the work position ;
      b. have a competency certificate or have work experience of at least 5 (five) years related to the qualifications required for the work position ;
      c. transfer his/her expertise to a designated Indonesian worker;
      d. have an Indonesian Tax Registration Number if to work for more than 6 (six) months; and
      e. have residency Visa/KITAS for work issued by the Indonesian Immigration Department .

      Article 8
      (1) A company can only employ a foreign worker who is already employed by another company in the following work positions :
      a. directors or commissioners who are not shareholders; or
      b. certain sectors which include : vocational education and training sector, digital economy sector, and oil and gas sector for cooperation contract .
      (2) In the event of a company that want to employ a foreigner as referred to in paragraph (1), the foreigner must obtain approval from the first employer.
      ..........


      Note : not the official translation

      Comment


      • #4
        Plus the gender requirement, without explanation, makes the solicitation sound a bit slimy.

        Comment

        Working...
        X