Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Registration of new born child..if on biz visa ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Registration of new born child..if on biz visa ?

    Hello all

    Hope someone can provide tangible advice... We both are expats been living in jakarta for few years and we intend to give birth to our new born here in few months. However, there is a catch- our current kitas will expire soon and we may have to give birth being on a biz/social visa (single entry )..we won't have Kitas that time.Most information regarding this I have seen talks about KITAS associated docs like sponsor letters etc..but quite likely won't have all that.

    So..Is it allowed to give birth on a biz visa in Indonesia? If so, then what all documents are needed to register with immigration as well as with the local civil registry to obtain govt birth certificate ? Has anybody you know have tdone this way before or can recommend a proper agent who can handle all this ? Any comments or how to go about this ...would be welcome ...thanks a lot

  • #2
    The new born baby is eligible for a Stay Permit of the same type of the father's or mother's (you must request the baby's Stay Permit , otherwise the baby will stay in an illegal situation) . Be informed that usually the Kantor Imigrasi requests more documents than those specified below , so better bring a copy of every document you have (a copy of the marriage certificate , for example) .

    PP no.31 , year 2013
    Article 133
    (1) Visit Stay Permit shall be granted to:
    a. Foreigner who enters the Indonesian Territory with a Visit Visa; or
    b. Newly child born in the Indonesian Territory and when born his/her father and/or mother holding a Visit Stay Permit.

    Article 134
    (1) ...
    (2) Application of a Visit Stay Permit for newly born child in Indonesia from the parents holding a Visit Stay Permit shall be submitted at the Kantor Imigrasi of the Indonesian city where the foreigner lives .
    (3) Visit Stay Permit as contemplated in clause (2) shall be submitted by filling out data application and attach the following requirements:
    a. child's passport
    b. child's birth certificate from the hospital or birth certificate from the competent authority;
    c. photocopy of parents' passport; and
    d. photocopy of a Visit Stay Permit of the parents.


    -----------------------------------

    http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...y-registration (baby registration)

    http://www.expat.or.id/info///registeringbirth.html (about birth registration)

    Comment


    • #3
      In the link below you will find a list of agents for visa . Not all are from Jakarta and some websites may not be active .

      http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...p-to-make-visa (post no.5 , list of agents)

      another agent posted in this Forum : Indo Ratu , [email protected] (Jakarta Selatan)

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by marcus View Post
        The new born baby is eligible for a Stay Permit of the same type of the father's or mother's (you must request the baby's Stay Permit , otherwise the baby will stay in an illegal situation) . Be informed that usually the Kantor Imigrasi requests more documents than those specified below , so better bring a copy of every document you have (a copy of the marriage certificate , for example) .

        PP no.31 , year 2013
        Article 133
        (1) Visit Stay Permit shall be granted to:
        a. Foreigner who enters the Indonesian Territory with a Visit Visa; or
        b. Newly child born in the Indonesian Territory and when born his/her father and/or mother holding a Visit Stay Permit.

        Article 134
        (1) ...
        (2) Application of a Visit Stay Permit for newly born child in Indonesia from the parents holding a Visit Stay Permit shall be submitted at the Kantor Imigrasi of the Indonesian city where the foreigner lives .
        (3) Visit Stay Permit as contemplated in clause (2) shall be submitted by filling out data application and attach the following requirements:
        a. child's passport
        b. child's birth certificate from the hospital or birth certificate from the competent authority;
        c. photocopy of parents' passport; and
        d. photocopy of a Visit Stay Permit of the parents.


        -----------------------------------

        http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...y-registration (baby registration)

        http://www.expat.or.id/info///registeringbirth.html (about birth registration)
        So what you are saying is that someone on a business visa is allowed to sponsor a dependent? Cool. I would not have guessed that.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Sunda Memories View Post
          So what you are saying is that someone on a business visa is allowed to sponsor a dependent? ...
          This is a kind of exception , only for a new born (in Indonesia) baby .

          To clarify , the baby will not get a Visa , but a Stay Permit .

          Indonesian Visa is the permit to enter Indonesia . When the foreigner enters Indonesia , the Visa "transforms" into a Stay Permit (the Immigration officer stamps it in the passport when the foreigner pass the Immigration check at an airport/seaport) .

          Comment

          Working...
          X