Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Triple citizenship for mixed marriage children

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Triple citizenship for mixed marriage children

    The law as I understand it is that if in a mixed marriage there’s a child, the child can hold dual citizenship until they are 18 and then they must choose Indonesian or the foreign citizenship.

    if the father is Indonesian but the mother holds dual foreign citizenship (ex. American and German) is the child permitted to hold triple citizenship in Indonesia until they are 18 (Indonesian, American and German)?

  • #2
    Originally posted by Mooker88 View Post
    (1) ... the child can hold dual citizenship until they are 18 and then they must choose Indonesian or the foreign citizenship.

    (2) ... is the child permitted to hold triple citizenship in Indonesia .. ?

    (1) Until 21 or until he/she marries .

    (2) I did a quick search but didn't find any specific official rule about that . I guess the child may not be permitted to have 3 citizenship by Indonesian Law . This based on 2 items of the Citizenship Law . The first one specifies about what many understand as dual citizenship . The words used are "berkewarganegaraan(citizenship) ganda" . "Ganda" as I understood may be also used as "more than 1 or multiple" , but mostly as "two" . The second item (a) of Article 23 which states that an Indonesian citizen loses the Indonesian citizenship if he/she voluntarily gets another citizenship . Although this last rule is more appropriate for adults/married Indonesians who opt for another citizenship , I guess it may be used in this case too , depending on how one interprets it .

    So , I would suggest you to :
    - ask Indonesian Immigration about that (preferably the Directorate General office in Jakarta or the Kantor Wilayah/Regional office at the provinces capital city) , if you want to be 100% sure ; or
    - get the 2 foreign passports before requesting the Indonesian citizenship , but presenting only one foreign passport for the "dual" Indonesian citizenship (as far as possible don't use the 3rd citizenship's passport in Indonesia - I didn't find any other risk than losing the Indonesian citizenship) ; or
    - get only 2 (Indonesian + 1 other) of the 3 citizenships for the child if you consider the Indonesian citizenship as the most important or the second most important .


    http://www.livinginindonesiaforum.or...ve-3-passports (3 citizenship ok according Atlantis , the most respected law specialist we had in this Forum)

    https://jakartaselatan.imigrasi.go.i...ganda-terbatas (dual citizenship , how to get)

    If necessary , translate at Google Translate


    -------------------------------------------------


    Indonesian Citizenship Law (UU no.12 , Tahun 20016)
    Article 6
    (1) Dalam hal status Kewarganegaraan Republik Indonesia terhadap anak sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 4 huruf c, huruf d, huruf h, huruf l, dan Pasal 5 berakibat anak berkewarganegaraan ganda, setelah berusia 18 (delapan belas) tahun atau sudah kawin anak tersebut harus menyatakan memilik salah satu kewarganegaraannya.
    (1). The Indonesian citizenship status of children as determined in Article 4 Items c, d, h, and i, and Article 5 will effect in the dual citizenship of the child. Upon reaching the age of 18 (eighteen) or upon marriage, the child must choose one citizenship. (translated version found in the internet)
    (2). ...
    (3). The decision to choose one citizenship as mentioned in Paragraph (2) shall be made within 3 (three) years after the child has reached the age of 18 (eighteen) or the child has married.

    CHAPTER IV - LOSS OF INDONESIAN CITIZENSHIP
    Article 23
    An Indonesian citizen will lose his.her citizenship due to the following:
    a. Acquires another citizenship voluntarily;
    b , c , d , .......
    Last edited by marcus; 22-03-19, 12:22.

    Comment

    Working...
    X