Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tricky, advice needed

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tricky, advice needed

    Please can you advise if any information for family kitas on the below scenario:

    foreign woman has 2 children born to an indonesian man, the children have australian birth certificates, born out of wedlock, the Indonesian father is on their birth certificate

    the foreign woman wants to legally marry a different indonesian man and foreign woman will ikut Suami, family kitas...

    what at will happen to the children, can they follow their mother on the family kitas?

    please no nasties, trying to work out the way to process this. Both man and woman getting married have not been married before.

  • #2
    The children can also get KITAS (see the related part of the Law , items e and f , below) .

    It may be important to add that , surprisingly the Regulation imposes limitations (children not married and below the age of 18) which are not in the Law (see item 4d below) .


    ---------------------------------


    UU no.6 , year 2011

    [FONT=Georgia]Article 52[/FONT]
    [FONT=Georgia]Limited Stay Permits (KITAS) granted to:[/FONT]

    [FONT=Georgia]a. Foreigners who entered Indonesia's territory with a limited stay visa;[/FONT]
    [FONT=Georgia]b. children at birth in Indonesia Region and father / mother or the holder of a Limited Stay Permit;[/FONT]
    [FONT=Georgia]c. Foreigners granted residence over the status of requests;[/FONT]
    [FONT=Georgia]d. skippers, crew, or expatriate expert on ships, floating equipment, or installations which operate in territorial waters and jurisdiction of Indonesia in accordance with the provisions of legislation;[/FONT]
    [FONT=Georgia]e. Foreigners who are legally married with a citizen of Indonesia; or[/FONT]
    [FONT=Georgia]f. children of foreigners who are legally married to a citizen of Indonesia.[/FONT]

    [FONT=Georgia]
    ------------------------------------------

    [FONT=arial][/FONT]
    PP no.31 , year 2013

    Pasal 102
    (1) Visa tinggal terbatas diberikan untuk melakukan kegiatan: ...
    (2) ...
    (3) ...

    (4) Orang Asing yang dapat menyatukan diri dengan
    keluarga sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (3) huruf d,
    yaitu:
    a. Orang Asing yang menggabungkan diri dengan
    suami atau istri yang warga negara Indonesia;
    b. Orang Asing yang menggabungkan diri dengan
    suami atau istri pemegang Izin Tinggal terbatas atau
    Izin Tinggal Tetap;
    c. anak hasil perkawinan yang sah antara Orang Asing
    dengan warga negara Indonesia;
    d. anak yang belum berusia 18 (delapan belas) tahun
    dan belum kawin dari Orang Asing yang kawin
    secara sah dengan warga negara Indonesia; dan
    e. anak yang belum berusia 18 (delapan belas) tahun
    dan belum kawin yang menggabungkan diri dengan
    orang tuanya pemegang Izin Tinggal terbatas atau
    Izin Tinggal Tetap.

    Note : You can get a reasonable translation at [/FONT]Google Translate
    [FONT=Georgia]



    [/FONT]
    Last edited by marcus; 11-01-15, 01:00.

    Comment

    Working...
    X